Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Tunica for two

Last week, Mom and I made our way to Tunica, MS for what's becoming an annual girls' trip. After our journey last year, we figured we knew what to expect this year. Thankfully, Tunica still had some surprises up its sleeve.

Last year, Tunica seemed nearly devoid of people. Almost creepily so. We were the only ones (besides the owners) staying at our hotel. We were the only customers at The Hollywood. We were the only ones on the road. Weird. Quaint and rural, but weird.

This time, we actually got to interact with some real humans. Yay! We both very much enjoyed our trip and were happy that Mom's doctor's appointment went so well.

{the lobby of our hotel...attached to the Horseshoe casino...way fancier than we anticipated! We had such a great stay there.}

(sunset over the Mississippi River...ain't my mama purty?} 


{Mama gave me the idea for this shot. A gorgeous sunset and a beautiful setting can make even weeds look pretty.} 

{We saw these little birds' nests made out of mud under the roof of the casino by the river. At first we thought they were enormous dirt dauber nests, but then we saw a bird fly out of one. See him there, in the bottom left corner? We just marveled at the thought of those birds managing to get that mud all the way up there and build those nests. Birds are clever little critters.} 

 {the entrance to our hotel at night...quite a welcome}

 {We decided against the side trip to Memphis/Arkansas this year. Instead, we explored downtown Tunica on our way home. It was the perfect, quintessential downtown you'd expect from a tiny Southern town. So cute.}

 {loved this shot...and the shade :)}

{We stopped for a few pictures on the way out of town. It's such a pretty, rural drive...fields as far as you can see.}

{love all that green}

A fun little getaway is good for the soul.


  1. What a fun trip with your mom! I am a little jealous : ) I somehow missed the last post about Tunica, so enjoyed reading it too. What a unique little place. Those birds' nests are so interesting. We love birds around here too. What a neat place The Hollywood is, I would love to go there as well. Great pictures of a beautiful sunset and you and your mom...beautiful!

  2. Elizabeth, it was a really fun, quick trip. It was nice to spend some one-on-one time with my mama. Thank you for being such a faithful reader and for your're speaking my love language :) I hope you and yours enjoy the rest of this (HOT) week!


  3. Your mother and you are beautiful! I love how much fun yall have together!

  4. Glad y'all had such a fine time!

  5. J,
    I love mother/daughter trips. I have taken a lot with my mom and my daughters. We actually have a trip planned after the fourth.
    And, I love visiting small, southern country towns. The pictures you posted remind me of the little town my grandparents lived in when they were still with us. I would visit for several weeks in the summer.
    You take lovely pictures AND you and your mom LOOK simply lovely in the pictures.
    So, what are you reading?
    Can't wait to read your pressure!!!

  6. Lauren, thanks so much! I think she's the prettier of the two :) We get into lots of stuff (and not TOO much trouble!) together. Love her!

    Thanks for your sweet compliment, friend. Hope you and ChooChoo2 are staying COOL these days!


  7. Sarah Barry, we had a ball. I always think about you when I'm in Mississippi. Such a lovely place!

    Thanks for stopping by!


  8. Annesta, I can't wait to see your post about your mother/daughter trip coming up! I hope yall have tons of fun!

    Thank you for your very kind words. You are far too good to me, friend!



Comments delight me! Thanks for stopping by.